Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/thegiles/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033

Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/thegiles/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033

Privacy Policy


Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/thegiles/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-spamshield/wp-spamshield.php on line 2033

Privacy Policy

Our website address is https://www.thegilesfrontier.com. We respect your privacy. This privacy policy governs your access to and use of thegilesfrontier.com, including any content, services or purchases through thegilesfrontier.com. No matter if you are a guest or registered user.

This policy applies to information we may collect through the website, email or other electronic messages between you and the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on any link, you will be directed to that third party site. We advise you review their privacy policy of any site you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content or practices of any third party site.

Email Information

If you decide to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information we receive online by mail and telephone.

This applies when you register on our website, sign up for any of our email or forms using your email address or make a purchase. Thegilesfrontier.com reserves the right to use this information in compliance with the policies of various social media sites.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your email confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease our subscription lists to third parties. We maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. All emails will contain clear information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication with us. All current emails are collected by email service provider Mailchimp.

Why We Collect Information

thegilesfrontier.com collects information in order to support your participation in the activities you select. We track your preferences and keep you informed about products, services, and promotions.

We use the information to present our website and its contents to you. We provide you with information, services, products, and subscriptions. We use it to provide customer service to our customers and prospective customers.

How we use information in our Woocommerce store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal or Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Residents of the European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union and opt-in to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, live event, seminar or purchase any products sold by thegilesfrontier.com, we will enroll you to receive our free email communication if you consent to it. You can unsubscribe anytime. An “unsubscribe” button is at the bottom of every email we send. You may contact us at holly@thegilesfrontier.com if you have trouble unsubscribing.

How we protect your data

The security of your information is important to us. We strive to implement and maintain reasonable security practices appropriate to the information we store. No method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee absolute security. We request that you do not send private information to us via email for that reason. Credit card information and other sensitive information is not stored on our site or transmitted through email. When you make a purchase from our website you are using third-party services who collect your data and make the transaction. We advise you review their privacy policy before making a transaction.

 

Contact Us

The Giles Frontier, Holly Giles 2578 Enterprise Road #117  Orange City, FL 32763

holly@thegilesfrontier.com

Effective May 25, 2018